Skip to content
21K School
All articles
How Many Marks Are Required to Clear JEE Main: Category-wise, Syllabus & Marks!

How Many Marks Are Required to Clear JEE Main: Category-Wise, Syllabus & Marks!

Written byAnkita SinghaContent Specialist
Editorial standardsResearched & written per 21K School guidelines

Last modified: 2 Sep 2026 8 min read

In the academic journey, students take a lot of exams to become reliable and effective in their careers. They have multiple options to choose from. There are a lot of students who are confident in clearing the JEE Main exam.

This exam comes under a competitive examination. A lot of students appear every year to score good marks for entering some of the popular colleges.

The question is how many marks are really needed?

How many marks are required to clear JEE Main?

Average marks needed by a student to clear the upcoming JEE Main:

S.No.CategoryMarksPercentile
1.General85-95+93+
2.OBC-NCL70-8579-81+
3.Gen-EWS75-9080-82+
4.SC50-6560-62+
5.ST35-5047-49+

1. General category

The JEE Main 2026 qualifying cutoff for the General category is 85-95+.

2. OBC category

The JEE Main 2026 qualifying cutoff (percentile) for the OBC-NCL is 70-85.

3. SC category

The JEE Main 2026 qualifying cutoff (percentile) for the SC is 50-65.

4. EWS category

The JEE Main 2026 qualifying cutoff (percentile) for the EWS is 75-90.

5. ST category

The JEE Main 2026 qualifying cutoff (percentile) for the ST is 35-50.

The JEE Main cut off 2026 qualifying marks and percentile category-wise was released on April 20, 2026:

S.No.CategoryPercentile (2026)Minimum Marks (Out of 300)
1.UR-ALL93.412354990-110
2.UR-PwBD0.002318675-90
3.EWS-ALL81.320957170-85
4.OBC-ALL80.923258350-65
5.SC-ALL63.917279235-50
6.ST-ALL52.017471210-30

Know everything about JEE Main eligibility marks on 12th.

How many marks are required to clear JEE Advanced?

The next step of JEE Main is the JEE Advanced. In the 2026 examination, the number of candidates qualified for JEE Advanced is 2,50,182.

JEE Advanced 2026 Expected Qualifying Criteria:

  • General:-10.0% in each subject + 35.0% aggregate
  • OBC-NCL/GEN-EWS:-9.0% in each subject + 31.5% aggregate
  • SC/ST/PwD:-5.0% in each subject + 17.5% aggregate
  • Preparatory Course: 2.5% per subject, 8.75% aggregate

If you have cleared JEE Main, then ask how many times I can give JEE Advanced.

JEE Main syllabus of 2026

JEE Main 2026 syllabus consists of:

  • Paper 1
  • Paper 2

1. JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 syllabus (B.E./B.Tech)

JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 is customised for engineering aspirants (B.E./B.Tech) where individuals prepare for three subjects:

  • Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics

2. JEE Main 2026 Paper 2 syllabus (B.Arch and B.Planning)

JEE Main 2026 Paper 2 is curated for B.Arch and B.Planning aspirants and is divided into two:

  • Paper 2A (B.Arch) and Paper 2B (B.Planning)

Previous years passing marks of JEE Main category-wise

It’s time to understand some previous data. Percentiles required in JEE Main to qualify for JEE Advanced:

CategoryCutoff 2025Cutoff 2024Cutoff 2023Cutoff 2022Cutoff 2021
General93.1093.2390.7788.4187.89
Gen-EWS80.3881.3275.6263.1168.02
OBC-NCL79.4379.6773.6167.0046.88
SC61.1560.0951.9743.0846.88
ST47.9046.6937.2326.7734.67
UR-PwD0.0070.0070.0030.0030.009

Passing marks out of 300 in JEE Main

No passing marks are mentioned out of 300 in JEE Main. One can estimate with the help of marks and percentile.

A General category candidate requires approximately 90 Plus percentile, which is also considered 85 to 95 marks according to difficulty. A 90th percentile would imply that the candidate scored higher than 90 per cent of the total learners taking the test.

How to clear JEE Main in 2026?

JEE Main is a competition-based exam that learners take after completing their Class 12 board exams. National engineering colleges and universities accept the JEE Main scores for evaluating the capability of learners.

To get good marks in JEE Main 2026, students need to pass their 12th board exams and follow the given points:

1. Master NCERT

Students have to go through the whole syllabus, and their primary focus should be on learning through NCERT. One should know that avoiding NCERT textbooks is a big mistake.

2. High-weightage topics

Read out and make a strategy to score good marks by writing high-value answers. The exam question paper is designed as per the syllabus, which is divided into multiple topics, in which some are high-weightage, and others are low.

3. Mock tests and analysis

One must schedule them before the exams because they prepare you for the exam day. It also helps in avoiding stress and confusion.

Check if bio students can give the JEE exam.

What if you don't score enough marks to clear JEE Main?

Learners can opt for different opportunities if they don't score enough marks. Let’s find out what other options learners have:

1. Appear for session 2

If a learner gets low marks in JEE Main, then they can appear for the Session 2 examination conducted by NTA.

2. Other engineering entrance examinations

If a student scored fewer marks, you don’t have to worry because you can take admission to other colleges as well without dropping another year. Some other common suggestions that counsellors usually suggest are BITSAT, VITEEE, BITS Pilani, or SRMJEEE.

3. Taking a drop year

For some students, dropping can be an ideal step one can take. students need to prepare for a dedicated period and give exams in the upcoming session if they don’t wanna enroll in another college.

3 key tips to improve your JEE Main score

Instead of non-stop studying hours, making strategies will make sure students are stepping into the right pathway to achieve better marks.

1. Go through all the previous year Questions(PYQs)

As PYQs play a major role in the preparation for any examination, practising them can be a game-changer

This is because some important questions or topics are reconsidered very vital in upcoming question papers. It can directly improve your score, and students can get admission to their desired colleges.

2. Try to attempt easy questions first

During preparation for the examination, it’s important to know the format of the question paper and try to focus on easy ones that will save you maximum time for difficult questions.

Some learners might think attempting more questions will give them higher marks, but in reality, sometimes it can lead to lower scores.

3. Avoid negative marking traps

The JEE Main examination has negative marking. This means learners’ marks are reduced if they have written incorrect answers. Don’t ignore negative marking rules while writing exams.

Conclusion

Clearing the JEE Main exam is a target for a lot of learners. Exploring all the information helps you to strategise your preparation for good marks.

As a learner, aim for the highest score to get the best engineering college among all.

Students can score better in JEE Main if they focus on advanced-level preparation of basic concepts and time management.

Frequently asked questions

10 questions

Is 75 marks good in JEE Main?

Scoring 75 marks is generally considered low to average. It isn't sufficient to get you to top NITs/IIITs for general category students.

Is 100 a good score in JEE Main?

100 marks in JEE Main is an average to decent score in the exam. It is ideal for learners from reserved categories to secure NITs/IIITs.

Does qualifying JEE Main Session 2 guarantee admission to NITs or IIITs?

Admission of a student in NITs or IIITs is based on the Final All India Rank (AIR), their Category, and Seat availability through JoSAA/CSAB counselling.

Is 120 a bad score in JEE Main?

120 marks in the JEE Main exam is an average score. However, it is sufficient to qualify for JEE Advanced.

Can I get NIT without 75%?

For general category learners, the rule is 75% in Class 12 OR top 20 percentile in the respective Class 12 board. For SC/ST/PwD, it's 65% or top 20 percentile.

What is the passing mark of JEE Main?

The passing mark of JEE Main for the General category is 85-95+ percentile.

How many marks are required to clear JEE Main in Class 12?

A passing certificate is necessary for applying for JEE Main, but there is no requirement for a minimum 12th-grade percentage to appear for the exam.

What are the total marks of JEE Main?

The total marks for JEE Main Paper 1 (B.E./B.Tech) are 300.

What if I clear JEE Main but not JEE Advanced?

In this situation, Students can apply to various other institutions, Such as: NITs IIITs GFTIs

Can I clear JEE Main in 2 months?

Learners need to practice on a regular basis and have a dedicated learning environment, which will help them crack JEE Main in 2 months.

About the author

Ankita Singha

Content Specialist

Ankita Singha is an Education Content Specialist at 21K School, India’s first accredited fully online K-12 School. She focuses on the in-depth research and creation of the well-drafted guides on early childhood education, school admission processes, and CBSE/ICSE curriculum guidance. With more than 2 years of experience at 21K School, a fully accredited institute- Cambridge International (IA702) and Pearson Edexcel (94883), Ankita works closely with the school’s curriculum heads and academic coordinators. Ankita’s every article reflects on the official board guidelines, practical realities, and current policies of online education in 78+ countries. Ankita’s content has helped thousands of parents in understanding the topics like RTE eligibility, NIOS pathways, and age-appropriate admission criteria.

Every 21K School guide is written by our education team and reviewed by a subject facilitator before publishing.

Exploring a CBSE-pathway online school?

Talk to an advisor about 2026–27 admissions — no obligation.

Talk to an advisor

Comments

No comments yet — be the first to share your thoughts or ask a question.

Leave a comment

Plain text only — please don’t include web addresses or links.

Related Blog Posts

More from Ankita Singha

View all articles

Cookies on 21K School

Essential cookies keep the site working. With your OK we also use analytics and marketing cookies. Privacy policy · Cookie policy

How Many Marks Are Required to Clear JEE Main: Category & Syllabus